Skip to content
🔥 10% OFF SITEWIDE BLACK FRIDAY SALE 🔥
🔥 10% OFF SITEWIDE BLACK FRIDAY SALE 🔥

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

GPC Asia Pacific (“we”, “us” and “our”) understands how important it is to protect the personal information of the customers, business partners and other stakeholders we interact with. We take care to comply with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and to provide you with a level of comfort that the information you provide to us will be managed in accordance with applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and dispose of personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect information from you which reasonably identifies you as an individual, including your name, email address, telephone number and billing address. If you are a customer, we may also collect your vehicle registration number.

How do we collect and store your personal information?

We may collect your personal information when you provide details through our website, contact us by phone, email or when you complete forms. Our website also uses cookies which stores personal information that you provide to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can disable cookies in your browser.

Your personal information will be securely stored by us, including in data warehouses located in Australia or appropriate international jurisdictions, and by appropriate third party providers.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information to:
  1. process transactions online;
  2. answer your questions, resolve your complaints and conduct investigations;
  3. market and sell our goods or services, and promote our brands;
  4. enable our business partners to market and sell their goods or services, or promote their brands;
  5. comply with any legal requirements;
  6. procure goods and services;
  7. conduct research to better understand and serve our customers and for statistical purposes;
  8. communicate with you in relation to our business, or our goods or services; and
  9. prevent fraud or provide services to protect your information.
If we want to use your personal information for other reasons, we will seek your consent.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to people and organisations:

that provide us with services to promote our goods or services;
are partners in our business who provide similar goods of services and you have consented to receiving information from that organisation;
that carry out, or help us to carry out, our business activities including our agents, contractors and external advisors;
that maintain our information technology and payment system infrastructure; and
to whom we are authorised or required by law to do so.
Your personal information may also be disclosed by us to other people and organisations that you have consented to.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information and require us to correct any of your personal information.

To access or correct your personal information, please Contact Us.

You can also contact us by writing to our Privacy Officer at:

GPC Asia Pacific Pty Limited (ABN 97 097 993 283) of 22 Enterprise Drive, Rowville, Victoria, 3178, Australia


How do you make a complaint?

If you would like to make a complaint regarding our use of your personal information, you can Contact Us.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Who do you contact for further information?

If you require further information about this Privacy Policy, you can Contact Us.